Summary of Board Minutes January 13, 2014
The Board of Education of the Wilkes County Administrative Unit met in a regular meeting at 5:30 p. m. on Monday, January 13, 2014 in the Arnold and Becky Lakey Boardroom at 613 Cherry Street, North Wilkesboro, N. C. 28659.
Present for the meeting were Chairman Randall “Rudy” Holbrook, Vice Chairman Mrs. Sharron Huffman, Board Members Mr. Rick Lankford, Mr. Darren Shumate, and Mr. Hardin C. Kennedy, III. Also present were Superintendent Dr. Marty Hemric, Associate Superintendent Dr. Wanda Hutchinson, and Board Attorney Fred Johnson. Administrative staff included Executive Director of Business Operations Mr. David Johnson, Executive Director of Secondary Education Mr. Mark Byrd, Director of Student Services Dr. Westley Wood, Director of Federal Programs Dr. Joe Bullis, and Executive Administrative Assistant Carolyn Triplett.
Chairman Mr. Holbrook called the meeting to order and asked if the Agenda needed to be amended. Dr. Hemric made the announcement to amend the agenda by switching Item Number V and Item Number VI. On a motion by Mr. Kennedy, seconded by Mrs. Huffman and duly carried, the agenda was amended.
On a motion by Mr. Kennedy, seconded by Mrs. Huffman and duly carried, the Agenda was approved as presented.
Chairman Mr. Holbrook recognized Dr. Hemric for the devotional thought and pledge of allegiance.
Dr. Wanda Hutchinson announced the following Good News Items. First was Lydia Burcham, a freshman at East Wilkes High School who achieved recognition as a National Finalist in the 2013 National FFA Agriscience Fair. There are six categories of completion. Miss Burcham was awarded 7th place in the Environ Services/National Resources System Division 1.
Dr. Hutchinson recognized seven students from West Wilkes High School whom placed in the Health Occupations Students of American District 7 Competition. The students and their area of competition are:
Kandis McNeil – 2nd Place-Courtesy Corps, Top 10 for Medical Terminology (District Finalist)
Savannah Ellis – 3rd Place – Job Seeking Skills
Madison Lira – 4th Place – Extemporaneous Health Poster
Katie Batts – Top 10 Extemporaneous Health Poster (District Finalist)
Sunny Patel – Top 10 Medical Math (District Finalist)
Abby Dawson – Top 10 Sports Medicine (District Finalist)
Gabby Perez- Top 10 Nurse Aide (District Finalist)
Dr. Hutchison recognized the Poetry Out Loud competition which was held on Thursday, December 6, 2013. Poetry out Loud is a national recitation contest which helps students master public speaking skills, builds self-confidence, and provides opportunities to learn about literacy heritage. Winner of the competition was Mark Wessels-Wilkes Central High School. Finalists were Loren Booker from Wilkes Early College High School, Kehlyn Jarvis from East Wilkes High School, Sierra LaPlante for West Wilkes High School, and Dylan Yates from Wilkes Early College High School.
Dr. Hutchinson recognized the 2013 Wilkes County Science Fair winners. The Science Fair was held on November 21, 2013. The regional competition was held at Appalachian State University on December 17, 2013. Below are the results of the Wilkes County Science Fair and the regional competition.
Elementary Division
Top Three Overall Winners 1st Place Dylan Ward Ronda Clingman
1st Place Camron Somers Ronda-Clingman
2nd Place Jake Myers Ronda-Clingman
3rd Place Robert Myers Ronda-Clingman
Science Fair Winners, Continued
First Place Dylan Ward Ronda-Clingman
Camron Somers Ronda-Clingman
Taner Estes Mt. Pleasant
Robert Myers Ronda-Clingman
Jake Myers Ronda-Clingman
Chance Mastin Traphill
Haley Ward Ronda-Clingman
Honorable Mention Peyton Holloway Roaring River
Lily Weston Boomer-Ferguson
Tate Samples CB Eller
Victoria Semones Traphill
Lucas Berrier Traphill
Lane Holbrook Mt. Pleasant
Kendall Stanley Mt. Pleasant
Middle School Division
Top Three Overall Winners 1st Place James Burcham EWMS
2nd Place Katheryn McGuire EWMS
3rd Place Madison German CWMS
3rd Place Haley Parker CWMS
Biological A 1st Place Caroline Huffman EWMS
2nd Place Justus Dancy,
Jarrett Grimes,
Cody Johnson NWMS
3rd Place Lakyn Blankenship WWMS
HM Josiah Sparks EWMS
Biological B 1st Place Gracie Wilcox,
Leia Adams NWMS
2nd Place McKenzie Goff CWMS
3rd Place Hunter Tharpe EWMS
HM Alex Ortiz WWMS
HM Mara Chasar CWMS
Chemistry 1st Place Sarah Hogestyn WWMS
3rd Place Alyssa Parker,
Sarah Whittington EWMS
Science Fair Winners, Continued
Earth/Environmental 1st Place Katheryn McGuire EWMS
2nd Place Madison German,
Haley Parker CWMS
3rd Place Matt Call, Aiken Minton CWMS
HM Taylor Gregory NWMS
Physics 1st Place Barbara Casey,
Savanna Goff CWMS
2nd Place Olivia Benton,
Jessie Babb WWMS
3rd Place Aaron Clark WWMS
Technology/Engineering 1st Place James Burcham EWMS
2nd Place Harrison Smith CWMS
3rd Place Olivia Plamer NWMS
High School Division
Top Three Overall Winners 1st Place Lydia Burcham EWHS
2nd Place Benjamin Church WCHS
2nd Place Parker Jordan WCHS
2nd Place Melvin Gojak WCHS
3rd Place Silvia Cabrera-Aispuro WCHS
Biological A 1st Place Lydia Burcham EWHS
2nd Place Jonathan Molai WCHS
2nd Place Brittany Faw WCHS
2nd Place Makayla Estep WCHS
3rd Place Kennedy Lester EWHS
HM Haley Parsons,
Makayla Pennington WWHS
HM Kaitlyn Mullis EWHS
Biological B 1st Place Silvia Cabrera-Aispuro WCHS
2nd Place Angela Huie WWHS
3rd Place Justin Ward EWHS
HM Mary Hollis,
Courtney Huffman WCHS
Science Fair Winners, Continued
Chemistry 1st Place Sergei Miles WCHS
2nd Place Amanda Burns EWHS
3rd Place Paige Key EWHS
Earth/Environmental 1st Place Chase Spicer NWHS
2nd Place Katelyn Wingerson WWHS
Physics 1st Place Benjamin Church,
Parker Jordan, Melvin Gojak WCHS
2nd Place Zoe Palmer,
Tatem Miley NWHS
3rd Place Jenna Colbert EWHS
HM Zachary Crabb EWHS
Technology/Engineering 1st Place Jackson Smith,
Forester Myers WCHS
Congratulations to the following students who have advanced through Regional Competition and will compete in the State Science Fair in March at Meredith College:
Elementary Division Taner Estes Mt. Pleasant
Chance Mastin Traphill
Middle School Division Olivia Benton and Jessie Babb WWMS
High School Division Jonathan Molia WCHS
Brittany Faw WCHS
Makayla Estep WCHS
Lydia Burcham EWHS
Angela Huie WWHS
Ben Church WCHS
Parker Jordan WCHS
Melvin Gojak WCHS
Jackson Smith WCHS
Forester Myers WCHS
Science Fair Winners, Continued
High School Student Academy of Science
Lydia Burcham EWHS
Students who also received Regional recognition:
Barbara Casey and Savanna Goff-3rd Place-Junior Physics CWMS
James Burcham-3rd Place-Junior Engineering and Technology EWMS
Silvia Cabrera-Aispuro-3rd Place-Senior Biological B WCHS
Zoe Plamer and Tatem Miley-Honorable Mention-Senior Physics NWHS
Mr. David Johnson, Executive Director of Business Operations introduced Mr. Steve Huntley, with Huntley, Sigmon and Associates, CPA’s PLLC. Mr. Huntley presented the Annual Financial Report for the Year Ending June 30, 2012. The report was approved from the Local Government Commission. (See Exhibit A).
Chairman Mr. Holbrook asked if anyone had signed up for public comments. No one had signed up.
On a motion by Mr. Kennedy, seconded by Mr. Lankford and duly carried, the minutes of December 2, 2013, were approved as presented.
On a motion by Mrs. Huffman, seconded by Mr. Lankford and duly carried, the following Personnel Report was approved as presented.
Resignation(s) and/or Retirement(s)
Janet Johnson – Teacher – North Wilkes Middle School
Retirement – Effective January 1, 2014 with twenty-seven years and six months of service
On a motion by Mr. Shumate, seconded by Mrs. Huffman and duly carried, the revisions to Board Policy 3420 - Student Accountability Standards were approved as presented.
On a motion by Mr. Kennedy, seconded by Mr. Shumate and duly carried, the revisions to Board Policy 6320 – Use of Student Transportation Services were approved as presented.
On a motion by Mr. Shumate, seconded by Mr. Lankford and duly carried, the revisions to Board Policy 7430 – Substitute Teachers were approved as presented.
On a motion by Mrs. Huffman, seconded by Mr. Kennedy and duly carried, the proposed Board Policy regarding employee use of Social Media was tabled pending further review.
On a motion by Mr. Kennedy, seconded by Mrs. Huffman and duly carried, the Field Trip for North Wilkes Middle School to Washington, D.C. was approved as presented.
On a motion by Mr. Lankford, seconded by Mr. Kennedy and duly carried, the Budget Amendments were approved as presented.
Chairman Mr. Holbrook had the following announcements:
|
January 16, 2014 End of Quarter High School January 17, 2014 End of Quarter Elementary/Middle School January 17, 2014 Early Dismissal - Elementary Students at 12:30 PM Middle School at 1:00 PM January 17, 2014 Optional Workday for High School Only January 20, 2014 Martin Luther King Holiday January 21, 2014 Required Workday for Elementary/Middle – Optional Workday for High School January 22, 2014 Required Workday for High School Only
|
The next Board of Education Meeting will be February 10, 2014, at 5:30 p.m. at West Wilkes High School in the Media Center located at 6598 Boone Trail, Millers Creek, North Carolina.
On a motion by Mrs. Huffman, seconded by Mr. Kennedy and duly carried, the Board adjourned at 6:35 p.m. to closed session; to consult with its attorney to prevent the disclosure of information that is privileged or confidential under state or federal law, including but not limited to N.C.G.S. 115C-319, N.C.G.S. 115C-402, and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, pursuant to N.C.G.S. 143-318.11(a)(1) in order to preserve the attorney-client privilege, pursuant to N.C.G.S. 143-318.11(a)(3); to consider the qualification, competence, performance, character, fitness, conditions of appointment, or conditions of initial employment of an individual public officer or employee, or prospective public officer or employee, pursuant to N.C.G.S. 143-318.11(a)(6).
On a motion by Mr. Shumate, seconded by Mr. Kennedy and duly carried, the Board adjourned from closed session at 7:11 p.m.
On a motion by Mrs. Huffman, seconded by Mr. Shumate and duly carried, there being no further business, the Board adjourned at 7:12 p.m.